German
Languages
French, Italian and Romansh
Country guide · Switzerland
A guide for international candidates
EU and EFTA citizens can move to Switzerland for work under free movement. Everyone else usually needs a Swiss job offer, an employer who shows no suitable candidate was found in Switzerland or the EU/EFTA, pay at the usual local level and a place in the annual quota: 8,500 permits in 2026, plus 3,500 for UK nationals.
Free for candidates. Join nearly 3,000 candidates and growing daily.
German
Languages
French, Italian and Romansh
Swiss franc
Currency
CHF
Bern
Seat of government
The "federal city"
CET
Time zone
UTC+1, summer UTC+2
112
Emergency number
Ambulance 144
Type J
Plug
Type C fits, 230 V
Last checked 12 October 2026. Estimates are labelled.
All regions lets you pick a place and see rent, jobs and the sectors in this guide. Choose a sector to see that industry in every place.
Cyan is the region you picked. Navy is everywhere else.
Region
Pay CHF 7,502, for the major region (estimate).
CHF 1,768
Sector strength vs average for Switzerland
Job links open all Switzerland roles for now. Rent compared with the other regions in this guide.
| Canton | Jobs 2024 | Sectors above average (LQ 1.05 or more) | Pay (major region, Estimate) | Rent (BFS 2024) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 1,149,866 | Tech 1.77, Finance 1.69 | CHF 7,502 (Zurich, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,768 |
| Bern | 677,492 | Healthcare 1.08 | CHF 6,964 (Espace Mittelland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,319 |
| Lucerne | 274,115 | Engineering and manufacturing 1.08 | CHF 7,092 (Central Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,500 |
| Uri | 19,649 | Hospitality 1.82, Engineering and manufacturing 1.12 | CHF 7,092 (Central Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,219 |
| Schwyz | 92,873 | Engineering and manufacturing 1.11, Finance 1.05 | CHF 7,092 (Central Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,719 |
| Obwalden | 23,792 | Hospitality 1.76, Engineering and manufacturing 1.44 | CHF 7,092 (Central Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,449 |
| Nidwalden | 25,999 | Engineering and manufacturing 1.73, Hospitality 1.34 | CHF 7,092 (Central Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,590 |
| Glarus | 23,039 | Engineering and manufacturing 1.81 | CHF 6,623 (Eastern Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,299 |
| Zug | 135,123 | Tech 1.72, Finance 1.58 | CHF 7,092 (Central Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 2,024 |
| Fribourg | 167,232 | Engineering and manufacturing 1.13 | CHF 6,964 (Espace Mittelland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,328 |
| Solothurn | 151,633 | Engineering and manufacturing 1.36 | CHF 6,964 (Espace Mittelland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,281 |
| Basel-Stadt | 201,823 | Finance 1.33, Hospitality 1.22, Healthcare 1.20 | CHF 7,156 (Northwestern Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,451 |
| Basel-Landschaft | 161,523 | Engineering and manufacturing 1.34 | CHF 7,156 (Northwestern Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,528 |
| Schaffhausen | 49,147 | Engineering and manufacturing 1.74 | CHF 6,623 (Eastern Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,287 |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 28,993 | Healthcare 1.75, Engineering and manufacturing 1.48 | CHF 6,623 (Eastern Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,320 |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 9,655 | Hospitality 1.96, Engineering and manufacturing 1.65 | CHF 6,623 (Eastern Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,448 |
| St. Gallen | 317,461 | Engineering and manufacturing 1.63 | CHF 6,623 (Eastern Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,343 |
| Graubünden | 142,755 | Hospitality 2.90 | CHF 6,623 (Eastern Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,368 |
| Aargau | 364,295 | Engineering and manufacturing 1.33 | CHF 7,156 (Northwestern Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,494 |
| Thurgau | 149,746 | Engineering and manufacturing 1.57 | CHF 6,623 (Eastern Switzerland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,373 |
| Ticino | 250,618 | Hospitality 1.11, Finance 1.08, Tech 1.05 | CHF 5,708 (Ticino, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,245 |
| Vaud | 498,830 | Healthcare 1.21 | CHF 6,998 (Lake Geneva Region, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,465 |
| Valais | 202,200 | Hospitality 2.00 | CHF 6,998 (Lake Geneva Region, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,227 |
| Neuchâtel | 113,631 | Engineering and manufacturing 2.30 | CHF 6,964 (Espace Mittelland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,091 |
| Geneva | 401,982 | Finance 1.67, Hospitality 1.07 | CHF 6,998 (Lake Geneva Region, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 1,573 |
| Jura | 47,549 | Engineering and manufacturing 2.59 | CHF 6,964 (Espace Mittelland, BFS LSE 2024, Estimate) | CHF 999 |
Pay, rent and the share of pay that rent takes. Estimates stay labelled.
Estimate
Estimate
Estimate
Step 1 of 2
A route to read about, not a decision on your application. Figures are the ones in this guide.
The pay and rent figures already in this guide. This is not a tax calculation.
Rent a month in Zurich
CHF 2,467
Without a C permit, tax is taken at source using your canton's tariff. The Federal Tax Administration publishes those tariffs. This guide does not calculate them.
Open the ESTV withholding tax pageThese describe the route. They do not say whether you qualify.
EU/EFTA free movement
L permit for a job of 3 to 12 months; B permit (5 years) for 12 months or more; up to 90 days a year by online notification.
Third-country L or B permit (quota)
Priority for Swiss and EU/EFTA workers, usual local pay and conditions, managers, specialists and other skilled workers, within the quota; employer applies to the cantonal authority, SEM approves. AIG Art. 18 to 23
2026 quotas
Third countries 8,500 (4,500 B, 4,000 L); UK 3,500 (2,100 B, 1,400 L); EU/EFTA service providers over 120 days 3,500 (3,000 L, 500 B). In force from 1 Jan 2026.
Salary threshold
No fixed national figure; pay must match the usual local, occupational and sector level. AIG Art. 22
Permit fee
Up to CHF 95 to issue an L, B or G permit (cantonal maximum); visa EUR 90 equivalent. GebV-AIG Art. 8 and 12
2027 quotas
Not announced yet.
No. The employer applies to the cantonal labour market authority for each hire, and SEM gives final approval for third-country workers.
No fixed national figure. Pay must match the usual local, occupational and sector level (AIG Art. 22).
Not announced yet. The 2026 quota is 8,500 for third-country workers plus 3,500 for UK nationals.
Without a C permit, tax is usually taken at source using your canton's tariff; from CHF 120,000 a year an ordinary tax return is mandatory.
Zurich, with 1.69 times the national share, closely followed by Geneva (1.67).
No. Each listing shows the support the employer or agency has stated, such as visa sponsorship or relocation support. Confirm it with the employer before you apply.
Create your free profile and choose whether employers and agencies can find you.
Estimate
Estimate
Zug, one of the smallest cantons, has 1.72 times the national share of tech jobs, close to Zurich's 1.77.
Switzerland caps new permits for workers from outside the EU/EFTA: 8,500 in 2026, with a separate 3,500 for UK nationals.
Zug has the highest average rent (CHF 2,024 a month), about twice Jura's CHF 999.
Permits are applied for by the employer through the cantonal authority; never pay a third party for a "guaranteed permit". Rental scams asking for a deposit before a viewing are common in Zurich and Geneva; Swiss Crime Prevention advice.
Country information is checked against official sources. For advice on your own situation, find a specialist.
Each listing shows what the employer or agency offers: visa sponsorship, relocation support or remote work.
Move
Visa, housing, tax, and settling in. Look through listings, or ask one to get in touch.